Hello And Welcome. 

For those first timers here, it sucks; I know. Fucking cancer. Fucking tits. There is lots of support. You will find new sister’s, places of support and a new sense of you by the time you’re on my side of recovery.

For months upon hearing the diagnosis, you have someone there. A navigator, specialist, someone; taking through every aspect of your complicated medical life.

When treatment is over, you need to learn how to live again; by yourself. How to live without a list of doctor appointments, how to live with your hair growing back, how to live with all those crazy ass thoughts running in your mind.

And you know what? For all the bitching, complaining, self hating I did about my boobs……I take it all back. All those negative words. Now that shock has worn off and the implants are feeling like part of me and not bolt ons, I’m actually kinda loving them. 

Once I was able to appreciate the beauty of my reconstrctuiom, I realize my plastic surgeeon did an absofuckinlutely amazing job! I will forever be thankful for him. He restored my body to my pre-cancer state, but better!And…and…how many of you have suffered miserably with cold weather? I don’t mean just a little grab a throw kind of cold….I mean sweatshirt, hoods, blankets, socks, the thickest pants and you’re still fucking freezing. The pain is so heinous you feel you may actually vomit. That’s the type of pain I’ve deal with on a fairly regular basis winter. It feels like chemo pain…the fucking worst. Don’t get me started on phantom nipple pangs or cold implants either….grrr…. I feel frail, it is gray, I have no strength…I must lie down in the cold weather. Fuck off Mother Nature—lol

Why isn’t there an info pack for life after cancer? Not to feel my fellow fighters, I’m working on that shit. Also shit you shouldn’t be without post-cancer….such as piper wai deodorant. I’ve got to say I’m six weeks into a 12 week LiveStrong Program and holy fuck me! I feel absofuckinlutely amazing!!!!! I’ve never before participated in something so structured and regimented, but I love the feeling of being fit! Not having to fuck with clothes, tucking my stomachs into my granny panties or hoisting my heavy ass bra up to pop my back….so yeah….my life is good and I’m making the most of it. 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s